Huish

A Grade II Listed Building in Burnham-on-Sea, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Burnham-on-Sea

Highbridge

ST34NW BURNHAM-ON-SEA CP OLD BURNHAM ROAD (South side)
Highbridge

GV II

House, once divided into 2, now a single house. Mid C18. Flemish Bond brickwork, rubble plinth, tile roof, coped
verges, brick stacks. Two storeys, 4 bays, 3-light casements with glazing bars. Door opening to right in a C20
projecting outshut, C20 glazed door. Main entrance to garden front of 5 bays, predominantly casements with glazing
bars, one pair of French windows with glazing bars to ground floor; 2 door opening, 4-panelled doors, 2 gabled brick
porches. Single storey outshut to North, tile roof, C20 alterations. Postulated as the manor house of the small local
manor of Huish.