Hog Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Sawley, North Yorkshire

SE 26 NE

SAWLEY
LOW GATE LANE (north side)
Hog Hall

II*

House. C16, possibly earlier, with C19 additions. Coursed gritstone rubble, graduated stone slate roof. Quoins. Hall with cross wing. Single-storey hall, 1 bay remaining, left end rebuilt; cross wing projecting on right of 2 storeys and attic, 1 x 4 bays.
South front: hall: C20 glazed door in chamfered quoined triangular-headed surround with deep lintel. To left: C20 garage doors and C19 farm outbuildings not of special interest; to right: hall window of 3 round-headed lights, with 2 flat-headed lights above. Wing has 3 tiers of recessed-chamfered mullion windows in gable end, of 4 lights (possibly formerly 5) to ground floor, 3 to first floor and 1 to gable; C19 stack with paired flues at front left corner; large 2-flue ridge stack bay 2. Left return of wing: door under large lintel. Right return of wing: ground-floor openings altered, one former (light window with dripmould to right of centre. First-floor fenestration, left to right, 3-,2-, 5-, and 2-light recessed chamfered mullion windows.
Interior not inspected at resurvey. Probably the manor house of the Norton family.