Wedmore Baptist Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Wedmore, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Wedmore

Wedmore

ST44NW WEDMORE CP GRANTS LANE (South side)

14/175 Wedmore Baptist Church

GV II

Baptist Church. Probably early C19. Roughcast, double Roman tile roof with ridge at right angles to gabled frontage
with a coping; further double Roman tile roof to attached schoolroom, coped verge, small brick stack; onion finial to
gable to rear. Gothick, Single bay frontage with a large pointed arch head window; cast-iron tracery forming 5-lights
with diamond-paned sub-lights. Right return in a conforming style; 2 bays; the lower portion of cast-iron glazing to
each window removed and replaced by a C20 casement. Door opening to right return in a 4-centred arch opening; paired
doors, each with an inset pointed head panel, surround with emphasised keystone and imposts. Schoolroom at right angles
to right return; 2 storeys, 2 bays, 16-pane sash windows; door opening to left, 4-panelled door. Interior with some
small stained glass panels to the diamond-paned sub lights. Later lean-to to left return not included.