Monument to Vice Admiral Robert Fitzroy in All Saints' Churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Upper Norwood, London

Norwood

TQ 36 NW

BEULAH HILL
Monument to Vice- Admiral Robert Fitzroy in All Saints' Churchyard

II
Railed monument with headstone and footstone c.1865 to Vice-Admiral Robert Fitzroy (1805-1865). This comprises a cast-iron railed enclosure with spear rails and dog rails on stone plinth. Headstone with curved top incorporates roundel with cross held by anchor. Replaced footstone of 1985 commemorates the fact that Fitzroy was first head of the Meteorological Office in 1854. His wife Maria Isabella (d.1889) and daughter Laura Maria Elizabeth Fitzroy (d.1943) were also buried here. Vice-Admiral Fitzroy was captain of the 'Beagle' during Charles Darwin's first voyage (1831-36). He was responsible for many meteorological discoveries and was first head of the Meteorogical Office in 1854. He was Governor of New Zealand between 1843 and 1845.