Butts Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Atherton, Wigan

The following building shall be added:
LEIGH BUTTS STREET
SJ 69 NE
Butts Mill
II

Cotton spinning mill. 1905 by Stott and Sons of Oldham. Concrete and steel framed with red brick and terracotta facing. Flat roof not visible from ground. Six storey rectangular block with corner stair tower and projecting hoist tower in centre of one side. The lower three storeys are of continuous glazing, large 9-light windows separated only by narrow brick piers and the expressed concrete slab at each floor level. These floors are for the carding machines. The upper three floors have alternate windows and brick panels. These are the spinning floors. The stair tower has arts and crafts detail with clasping buttresses in the centre of each side. The concrete floor bands go round the tower and there are further terracotta bands. Staggered stair windows. The tower is topped by a scalloped terracotta parapet and a copper dome with finial. The hoist tower is one window and one brick panel wide all the way up and is capped by the word 'BUTTS' in white tiling. This mill was designed as a double mill and has one wall unfinished. The mirror half of the mill was never built. It is the only large, early C.20 cotton spinning mill in the Wigan district and one of the best surviving examples of its type in the Greater Manchester area. Information from the RCHME Greater Manchester Mills Project.