A Grade II Listed Building in Walkhampton, Devon

Entry Name: Cross at SX 545694

Dousland

The following item shall be added to the list:-

WALKHAMPTON
SX 56 SW
GV II

Wayside Cross. Medieval, re-sited in 1974. Small granite Latin cross with hollow-chamfered edges and incised cross on its face. Its right-hand arm has been destroyed and it has holes from where it once hung on a gate. Prior to 1974 this cross was built in a wall at nearby Burnham Farm. It is possible however that it has been returned to approximately its original position on Yennadon down as the foundation deed of Buckland Abbey, dated 1280, refers to 'Yanedone Cross as a boundary mark.
Source: Dartmoor Crosses: F.H.Starkey

The following item shall be excluded from the list:-

SX 56 NE WALKHAMPTON
18/129 Cross at SX 562694
- II

Wayside Cross. Early C20 restoration re-using older materials. Granite, octagonal shaft with seperate chamfered arms, head has been re-set. Set in large square socket stone.