Former Cart Store, Stable and Barn to the East of the Old Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Yealmpton, Devon

SK5851 YEALMPTON MILL LANE {North Side)

237-/4/10002 Former cart store stable
and barn to the east of
The Old Mill

GV II

Cart store and attached stable, and later attached bank barn. Early C19. Limestone rubble with dressed voussoirs, slate roofs, half-hipped roofs to the cart shed -covered in corrugated iron -and to one end of the stable. PLAN: Central cart shed with left-hand stable, and barn to right with a right-hand fodder store room; built against bank which gives access to the upper floors. 2 storey; 2-arch cart shed, single-storey; 3-window stable, and 2 storey; 4-window barn. EXTERIOR: Cart shed has 2 round archways, formerly with double doors, and a hay loft door above, with a matching opening to the bank behind. Stable has a central doorway with timber lintel and door with sliding ventilation slots, segmental-arched windows each side with vertical slats below tilting casements. A lower single-storey range to the left is obscured by ivy at the date of inspection. The later barn set forward with 2 original segmental-ached doorways to the cattle shed and an inserted C20 window to the middle beneath a doorway to the upper barn with timber brackets to former hoist, and a wider entrance to the right-hand store with double doors. The rear has a wide central opening. INTERIOR: Cart store has a collar truss roof, with set-offs in the walls for the former hay loft floor. Barn contains a feeding trough and hay rack, with a passage against the rear wall for filling the trough, and access hatches in the floor above. The cart store makes some characteristic architectural display, and the bank barn is an intact example to its original plan. Included as an early C19 farm building forming an interesting group with the adjoining mill (qv).