Grange Farmhouse and adjoining stables and barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Graves Park, Sheffield

Dronfield

SHEFFIELD
HEREWARDS ROAD (East side)

(formerly Listed as: HEREWARDS ROAD Grange Farmhouse)

II

Farmhouse, and adjoining stables and barn. Early C17, late C17, with mid C18 cladding. Late C18 and early C19 additions. Mid and late C20 alterations. Internal cruck structure and coursed rubble, with stone slate and Welsh slate roofs. Single gable and single ridge brick stacks plus external stone gable stack with quoins and offsets, the top rebuilt in brick.

EXTERIOR: house, two storeys; three window range. T-plan. South front has two broken openings to right, and to left a partly blocked three-light flush mullioned window. Below, two broken openings, the left one with C20 door inserted. To right, a quoined chamfered doorway set at an angle. To right, an early C19 wing, two storeys, with facing gable. Left return has a single window on each floor, the lower one unglazed. Right return has broken openings. East side has to right an early C18 block, two storeys; single window range. On each floor, a C20 window and traces of a blocked C18 window. Rear elevation has to left early C18 gable with external stack, flanked to left by a boarded up window with drip mould. Below, to the right of the stack, a single storey lean-to projection with a blocked two-light chamfered mullioned window, and a single light window in the right return. Range to right has a single light window with stone surround above and to left. Below, a blocked three-light flush mullioned window and to its right, a blocked single light window.

INTERIOR contains three pairs of crucks, the central pair with a mid rail supporting a chamfered spine beam. In the right bay, a moulded spine beam and joists and a stone fireplace with corbelled mantelpiece, probably in place of a former fire bay. There is no access to the rear lean-to projection, whose purpose is unknown. C19 addition has a large spine beam. To left of the south front, a stable block, early C18. Coursed rubble with ashlar dressings and stone slate roof, largely stripped. Single storey, with two square unglazed windows, the left one inserted in a doorway, flanked by single doorways, the left one with a quoined surround, all with stone lintels. Above the windows, a central square opening. To left, a lower stable block, early C19, coursed rubble with ashlar dressings and Welsh slate roof, with two casements and two doors. To left again, at right angles, a barn, early C19, coursed rubble with ashlar dressings and Welsh slate roof. West side has a central segment-headed barn door, and south end has a stable with door and single window. Both gables have breathers.
Buildings vacant and derelict at time of survey.

Grange Farmhouse was previously listed on 16/05/86; the adjoining stables and barn are a new listing.