National Westminster Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Blackburn, Blackburn with Darwen

Blackburn

BLACKBURN
KING WILLIAM STREET
Nos.33-37 National Westminster Bank

II
Bank. c.1861, with C20 alterations. Ashlar sandstone with moulded ashlar dressings, and a Welsh slated roof concealed by a balustraded parapet. A tall, 'L 'shaped 2-storeyed building, in a bold neo-Classical style, standing on a street corner site. King William Street (east) elevation of 3 bays:1:1:1, New Market Street (north) elevation of 6 bays:1:5:1, linked by the angled corner bay. The bays are defined at ground floor level by banded pilasters, and at first floor level by pilasters with volute capitals. Above the capitals, a bracketed frieze and cornice support the parapet balustrade.
EAST ELEVATION with principal entrance to south end defined by a pediment supported on moulded ashlar brackets, set into banded jambs. Semi-circular fanlight to doorway, above a pair of tall 5 panel doors. To the right, a tripartite window subdivided by pilaster/mullions. Further right, an undivided window opening, and then a tripartite curved corner window. All window heads hidden behind C20 plastic continuous fascia. First floor windows with segmental pediments to heads of bays 1 and 3, and diminutive closed pediment above lugged architrave to centre bay. Tripartite corner window with cantilevered balcony and balustrade.
WEST ELEVATION with 6 undivided ground floor windows, 5 grouped together between pairs of banded pilasters which define outer bays. The west end has a secondary doorway with 2-panel doors and a transomed overlight. The central 5 first floor windows have closed pediment heads, whilst the outer openings have segmental pediments.
INTERIOR: although remodelled at banking hall level, the interior retains many original internal elements including the entrance lobby with vaulted ceiling with decorative plasterwork, and elaborate inner doorway with panelled and glazed double doors. The inner part of the banking hall is lit by a lantern, through a shallow arched rectangular ceiling panel with transverse glazing bars, decorative ribbing and etched glass panes. This, and other ceilings have decorative plaster frieze work. The inner hall opens onto an outer area through an opening supported by tall tapering squared columns with volute capitals. The ceiling to the outer area is made up of 4 shallow arched panels (reminiscent of the jack arches found in C19 industrial buildings, notably textile mills). The secondary entrance leads to a wide dog-leg staircase with scrolled metal balustrading, moulded timber handrail and newel post and decorative plasterwork to arches.
The bank is a well composed example of mid C19 commercial architecture, which is little altered externally, and which retains notable interior elements characteristic of the building type. It occupies a prominent street corner site in the centre of Blackburn, and contributes strongly to the civic and commercial character of the area.