Stocking Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Astley Abbotts, Shropshire

Morville

ASTLEY ABBOTS, STOCKING LANE,
Nordley

STOCKING FARMHOUSE

II

Farmhouse. Early C17, remodelled and partly rebuilt in early C19. Timber-framed, partly rebuilt and clad in brick. Clay plain tile roof with gabled ends and toothed corbelled brick eaves. Very large sandstone chimney-stack with set-offs on the right gable-end with pair of tall star-shafts and brick stack on left end. PLAN: 2-room plan, kitchen on right, parlour on left, each room heated from gable end stack; lobby entry in front of central staircase between the two rooms; outshut and small later wing behind the right-hand room. The existing house is a circa early C19 remodelling and possibly a reduction of a circa early C17 house. EXTERIOR: 2 storey and attic. Symmetrical 3-window south east front. C19 2 and 3-light mullion-transom windows with horizontal glazing bars in openings with cambered brick arches, first floor right and left replaced in C20; attic windows in small brick gables. Central doorway with glazed and panelled door and later porch with cast-iron posts. At rear, outshut on left and small single-storey wing.

INTERIOR: Right-hand room has exposed wall framing at rear, chamfered intersecting ceiling beams, moulded joists and large fireplace with cambered chamfered bressumer. Left-hand room has two chamfered cross beams with stops. Central straight staircase and entrance lobby between the two rooms. Boarded and 4-panel doors. Post and bracket of jettied rear wall exposed in rear wing.