Seymour

A Grade II Listed Building in Newton Abbot, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Highweek

NEWTON ABBOT

SX8571 SEYMOUR ROAD

II

House, now three dwellings. Circa 1850 (date 1853 scratched on roof lead); altered 1980s. Painted stucco, roof re-clad in concrete tiles, stacks truncated below roof, except for small axial stack at centre.
PLAN: L-plan with C20 porch and cloakroom in the angle at front and large rear wing extended and remodelled in 1980s.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 3-window range with C20 porch in angle of right-hand projecting gable. Deep enriched eaves cornice with modillions and dentils, open pedimental gables; paired semicircular-arched windows with sashes, 3-light window ground floor left; C20 Tuscan prostyle porch with panelled soffit over a half-glazed door with 9 panes to the top and 2 panels to the base, and a semicircular fanlight of a circular pane flanked by paired drop mouchettes. Similar open-pedimented left-hand gable with similar fenestration. Rear wing retains some 6/6-pane sashes but otherwise altered with ground-floor windows made into doorways.
INTERIOR: some 4-panel doors in moulded architraves; two rooms to the ground floor have panelled shutters to the windows and ceiling cornices, the room to the right has a cornice with a guilloche frieze to the wall and fern-type leaves to the ceiling. Chimneypieces replaced. Open-well open string staircase with stick balusters and moulded mahogany handrail wreathed over curtail.