63 and 63A, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Maldon, Essex

HIGH STREET (North East side),
Nos. 63 AND 63A Church House

(Formerly Listed as:
HIGH STREET (North side)

GV II

House and shop. c.1770. Timber-framed and rendered with half-hipped gambrel roof to main block and double range of parallel roofs to rear, all in plain tiles.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with attic and cellar; 3-window range. The main elevation is that facing north-west towards the Plume Library (qv). This has 2 substantial stacks and 3 segmental-headed dormers with margin glazing. The 1st floor has a tripartite sash window with margin glazing, either side of a conventional margin-glazed sash. The walling here is ashlared with coarse-textured plaster. Ground floor has a similar tripartite sash either side of a central open-pedimented Tuscan doorcase with plain semicircular fanlight, panelled pilasters and pulvinated frieze. The 6-panel door has 4 raised-and-fielded panels over 2 flush panels. One cellar opening in plinth with cast-iron bars. On the south-west corner is an entrance through Plume Library boundary wall to private garden with 3 stone steps. Elevation to High Street has central small attic sash window with margin glazing. 2-storey canted bay with flat roof, margin-glazed sashes and glazed light to cellar. Each floor also has one sash with margin glazing and moulded surround. South-east elevation to alley has 2 eaves lines and the upper part of staircase rising as tower to attic level with hipped plain tile roof. This has 2 margin-glazed sash windows. Entrance to shop has tall square fanlight over 6-panel door with 2 glazed lights over 2 moulded panels and 2 flush panels. 2 small horizontal windows, a C19 two-light casement, a cellar light and cellar entrance complete the front part of the main block. The rear part, to the north-east, has a lower eaves line and is of white weatherboarding. This has a canted C19 oriel on 1st floor with paired plain sashes and ornamental pierced brackets. Door with hood on consoles has C20 small panes and one small-pane tripartite sash. The alleyway here is paved with grey stable blocks.
INTERIOR: late C18 character; the entrance hall has cornice ceiling and wide rear arch on pilasters of Adamesque character. The staircase beyond is a slightly curved dogleg well stair with turned balusters, hardwood handrail and shaped tread ends and rises to attics. Rooms have a variety of contemporary cornices and there are numerous late C18 doors and architraves. A 1st-floor room has a ceiling with reeded bands. Good early C19 corner cupboard with doors, semicircular-arched head on pilasters and curved shelves.
HISTORY: Built c.1770 by the grocer Edward Bright (c.1743-1790), who was reputed to be 'Largest man .... who ever lived in this island'. (Smith J R: Maldon, A Pictorial History: Maldon: 1971-).