1, Highweek Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Newton Abbot, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Highweek

NEWTON ABBOT

SX8571SE HIGHWEEK STREET

GV II

Town house, now commercial premises. Early C19. Brick laid in Flemish bond with some burnt headers on plinth of Plymouth Stone.

EXTERIOR: Slate roof with wide bracketed eaves over a symmetrical façade with a central Tuscan prostyle porch with granite columns surmounted by a cast-iron trellised balustrade above. Windows are eight over eight sashes set under flat arches with prominent voussoirs. The voussoirs, pilasters and platband are now rendered in concrete. French doors provide access to the balcony over the porch. There is a six panel door with segmental arched overlight with one circular pane to the centre. The remaining elevations have been rendered and have irregular fenestration.

INTERIOR: Lovegate House has been comprehensively modernised with a modern C20 principal stair and the loss of some of its historic fabric. It does retain a few six panel doors and some shutters to the windows.

HISTORY
Lovegate House is thought to have been constructed around 1810. It first appears on the Ordnance Survey first edition map of 1890 where it appears in approximately its current form although there has been considerable alteration to the street plan more generally in this area.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
Lovegate House is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* for its handsome neo-classical symmetrical facade, with a very good porch and deep eaves cornice
* as a good example of a late Georgian Devon townhouse, showing the application of fashionable architectural motifs to the traditional brick townhouse.