The Villa Esplanade Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Scarborough, North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Scarborough St Martin

Church of England Diocese: York

Scarborough

THE ESPLANADE

II
Circa 1840-50 gothicised stucco villa. Asymmetrical two storeys and attics. Gables with bargeboards and finials. Canted and rectangular two storey bay windows with mullioned lights, panelled parapets. Gabled dormers. On the south front a square five storey tower with pyramid slate roof and circular stair turret on second floor to corner, its two light narrow round headed windows divided by colonettes. Some of other windows have dripmoulds. Some later additions. Canted bay on south front has iron first floor balcony. Picturesque.

Nos 1 to 19 (consec), the Villa Esplanade Hotel, Nos 20 to 29 (consec) with the Esplanade Hotel, Belmont Road, and the Prince of Wales Hotel, Prince of Wales Terrace, all form a group.