Lewes Railway Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Lewes, East Sussex

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Lewes

TQ 4109 NE LEWES STATION ROAD
15/10004 Lewes Railway Station

II

Railway station including Booking Hall, footbridge and platform buildings. Built in 1889, the third railway station in Lewes, in a flamboyant classical style. Booking Hall building is of stock brick with stone and red brick dressings. One storey; nine bays. The central five bays are recessed with 3 cambered headed arched windows and two cambered headed arched doorcases with keystones. Large projecting wooden canopy under five hips, supported on two cast iron columns in late C19 style but constructed late C20. The two end bays on each side project with round-headed windows with red brick voussoirs and stone hood moulds and keystones. Stone impost blocks throughout. Pilasters divide centre and ends. Pierced stone parapet with stone "acorn and spike" urns. The principal feature is a large central rectangular lantern in pyramidal roof. Internally this lantern has a cross-braced roof and the Ticket Office retains cast iron half columns with decorative capitals. Attached to the right hand side of the Booking Hall is an early C20 shop addition in matching materials which is not of special interest. Left hand side has five gables with glazed roof lights. Right hand side has footbridge connecting all the platforms, cast iron columns and cast iron superstructure with criss-cross walls and continuous glazing above. Platform buildings retain original cast iron columns, brackets and wooden canopies.
[See "Victorian Stations" Gordon Biddle. 1973. p125.]