Beechams Clock Tower and offices

A Grade II Listed Building in St Helens, St. Helens

SJ 59 NW

ST HELENS
WESTFIELD STREET (south side)
Beechams Clock Tower and Offices

II
Office building. 1887, by H.V. Krolow, architect for Thomas Beecham, altered and extended C20. Red brick, with sandstone and terracotta dressings, Welsh slated roof coverings with red clay ridge tiles and sheet lead to tower and turrets. L-shaped range with entrance at the angle of the two ranges below a tall entrance tower.

Three storeys and of eight bays on north range, six on east range, each with a terra turret, that to the north side retaining an ogival cupola with miniature pediments. Entrance tower at north-east angle of four stages, the second stage with an open arch to each face, the third stage with clock faces below the steep pediments of the upper cupola. North elevation with 2:1:1:1:2:1; the turreted end bay taller. Wide segmentally-arched ground floor window openings to bays two and six, canted oriels to bays four and seven at first floor, with terracotta detail to wide storey bands. North elevation with first floor oriels to bays one and five. Inserted roller shutter to bay five. Entrance bay with semi-circular arched double doorway flanked by granite inner columns and outer pilasters. Arch keyblock incorporates bust of founder, arch spandrels with figures bearing text which reads " Worth a guinea a box, largest sale in the world.", referring to Beechams Pills.

Interior: panelled entrance area with pendant finials to panelled ceiling. Some original light fittings and a staircase with heavily moulded balusters.