Forest and Vale Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Pickering, North Yorkshire

(Formerly listed as
HUNGATE
(South Side)

Nos 1 and 2 Hungate were added to the list on 27 November 1975
Public house and hotel, incoprporating two former cottages. Late C18 and early C19 and C20 alterations. Coursed rubble with ashlar stone dressings. Hipped slate roof to main build, pantiles to former cottages. 2 rendered stone stacks, 2 brick gable stacks and C20 stack. Main building 2 storey 5 window front plan stone plinth, rusticated quoins and moulded stone cornice at eaves with blocking course over. Central stone doorcase with steps up. Tuscan order, with 3/4 plain columns and pedimented head. Door of 6 moulded panels with semicircular fanlight with radiating bars. Eitherside two 12-pane glazing bar sashes under stone lintels, above 5 similar sashes. North side wing 2 storey, 3 window front has central blind window to each floor flanked by single 12-pane glazing bar sashes under stone lintels. Former cottages to rear, now attached, 3 storey and 2 storey. No 1 to left has upper floor rebuilt in artificial stone blocks. No 2 to right has quoins and a coped gable. Street front has pair of central doorways with half-glazed C20 doors, to right a 4-pane sash with timber lintel and above 2 similar windows that above door narrower, to left 2-light C20 casement, above 2-light and single light casements and above again to similar smaller windows.