Priory of the Augustinian Friars

A Grade II Listed Building in Hackney, London

Church of England Parish: St Leonard with S Michael, Shoreditch

Shoreditch

HOXTON SQUARE
(north side)

GV II

Priory of the Augustinian Fathers, 1862-4 by Edward Welby Pugin. Stock brick with stone and red brick dressings, slate roof with brick stacks to right. Deep rectangular plan with three-bay front, three storeys and attics. Original front door to left with chamfered panels and brass letter box, windows replaced in original round-headed openings and of no interest. A careful composition
ordered by sill bands and hood moulds that continue round corner of building. Interior retains original joinery to doors and dadoes of exceptional quality; original staircase with heavy chamfered newels. To left a door connects with St Monica's Church (q.v.). Included as part of a composition with the church and school.