Hollybrook and Rose Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Ottery St. Mary, Devon

Ottery Saint Mary

SY 19 SW OTTERY ST MARY
WIGGATON
Hollybrook, and Rose Cottage
GV II

Two houses. Rose Cottage to left (west) is C17 or earlier rendered cob and thatch with brick end stack; Hollybrook to right is early C19 rendered over brick or rubble with brick end stacks to slate roof, extended on right in later C19 in similar materials with a further late C19 addition at right angles to front of similar materials. 2 storeys throughout. Rose Cottage has 2-window front with C20 3-light casements on plank door on right. Main symmetrical range of Hollybrook immediately to right with C20 door and 3-light casements to 3-window front; late C19 plate-glass sashes to later extension to right. Interior not inspected.
Prominently sited at western end of lane leading to Putt's Farm.