Yew Tree Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Wem Rural, Shropshire

SJ 53 SW

WEM RURAL CP
COTON
No. 43 (Yew Tree Farmhouse)

II
Farmhouse, now disused. Late C16 with later additions and alterations. Timber framed with rendered and red brick infill and additions; corrugated iron over thatch roof with weatherboarded eaves. Original end baffle-entry plan of two wide bays with short single bay added to left in mid C19, painted black and white in imitation of timber frame. One storey and gable-lit attic.

Framing: rectangular panels, two from cill to wall plate, with short straight tension braces. Boarded door to far left of C16 part with segmental-headed C19 casement to addition; C19 fixed-light window to centre with contemporary leaded casement immediately above and a small casement to right. Internal red brick end stacks behind ridge to left and right, left at junction between C16 part and C19 addition. C19 brick lean-to to right gable end accommodates bread oven.

INTERIOR: timber frame visible throughout including to cross-wall. Ground floor rooms have chamfered spine beams and heavy joists; partly infilled inglenook fireplace with wooden lintel to left room of C16 part and C19 inglenook fireplace with contemporary bread oven to right room. Oak winder staircase to right of cross-wall; original floor boards and stepping to left stack upstairs. Collar and tie-beam roof in two bays with single purlins and straight wind braces.