Fairfield Cottage and The Club Room

A Grade II Listed Building in Petworth, West Sussex

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Petworth

PETWORTH,
HIGH STREET (south side)

(Formerly listed as Fairfield Cottage and the Premises occupied by John Bird Antiques, previously listed as Fairfield Cottage and the Premises occupied by David Whitelaw, Antiques (formerly listed as The Club Room))

22.2.55

II
House. One building in two sections. C16 timber-framed building, probably originally of Wealden type. Two storeys. Three windows. Recessed centre with diagonal braces supporting the eaves. The portion to the west has its first floor oversailing on brackets with curved braces. Small bay built out on the ground floor below. To the east of the recess is a small bay on both floors. Tall C19 gable with tripartite sash window without glazing bars. The ground floor has been partly underbuilt but under its west end is a carriage archway through the building which is spanned by a beam with one upright support and two curved braces supporting the storey above. Doorway with flat hood over. Tiled roof. Mostly casement windows.