Number 2, the White Horse, Including Lamp Bracket and Hand Pump

A Grade II Listed Building in Minster, Kent

(south side)

5/22 Number 2, The White Horse,
7.10.86 including lamp bracket and
hand pump

GV II

Public house, now house and shop. Circa 1700, altered early C19 and extended mid C19. Painted brick and plain tiled roofs. Main range: 2 storeys on plinth with irregular bonding, boxed eaves and Dutch gable to right return. Stacks to rear left and end right. Three sashes on first floor and 3 canted bay windows on ground floor, with evidence of earlier blocked window spaces. Two margin-light glazed and panelled doors to centre left in moulded surround with pilasters and cornice. Identical single door and surround at end right. The date 1960 in the pedimented gable top on the right return records restoration. C19 addition: to left, 2 storeys, curved frontage to left, road corner. Regular fenestration of 3 segmental headed sashes on the first floor and 2 on ground floor with central half-glazed door with flat hood gauged roundel on left return with White Horse symbol within. Attached to corner is a late C19 cast iron lamp bracket with scrolled decoration and original finial but late C20 electric lamp. Cast iron hand pump in front court, with open pumphead and swept handle.