The Laurels and Front Boundary Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Ilchester, Somerset

ST5222 ILCHESTER CP ROMAN ROAD (East side)
NORTHOVER

10/76 The Laurels, and front boundary
railings

GV II

Semi-detached house. Late C18. Local grey lias stone, Ham stone dressings; Welsh slate roof between stepped coped
gables; brick end chimney stacks. Two storeys with attic, 3 bays irregular fenestration. Plinth, band course,
rusticated quoins; sash windows in architraves, 25-pane below and 16-pane above: between bays 1 and 2 a C20 door with
open stone porch having thin Doric columns and plain entablature: attic window in south gable. Interior not seen. About
3 metres west of house the boundary railings, wrot iron spearpoints, set on low stone wall, with cast finials to
standards, pair of matching gates opposite door; thin ashlar return walls with curved sweeps up to house; all adding to
the setting of the house and of the streetscene.