Rooks Nest Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Chippenham, Wiltshire

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Chippenham

ST 97 SW CHIPPENHAM FOREST LANE
Pewsham

Farmhouse facing north, now a house approached from the rear. C18 and early C19. Incised stucco over brick and some limestone rubble, pantiled roof with moulded and rendered ridge stacks to left of centre and right gable end; C20 roof-lights in north slope. English-bond brick lean-to to the north-west corner.
PLAN: 4-room plan, centre east room is entrance stairhall; with circa early C19 lower rear right dairy wing.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with high attic, 2-window range. Windows are well below the eaves, implying that the roof has been raised. The north facade has 2 horizonal formerly unglazed openings at eaves level to the left, two 6/6-pane sash windows to the 1st floor, and C19 paired 4/4-pane sash windows to the ground-floor left and 3/6-pane sashes flanking the flush 6-panel door and hood on brackets. The 2-storey lean-to to the far right has a staircase rising from the front leading to a planked door close to the angle and an opening to each floor to the front. The west gable end has a decorative bargeboard, a C19 two-light casement window to the attic and a C19 4/4-pane sash window to the 1st floor. The south facade has a right-of-centre front door, formerly the back door, with 6 flush panels under a shallow hood on brackets, close to the angle of the dairy wing (now kitchen). Two 2-light casement windows with small panes to the 1st floor, 2 similar windows with 2 panes to the ground floor flank a C20 glazed lean-to and C20 French windows. The circa early C19 dairy wing to the right has similar windows, a single-storey gabled extension has C20 windows and rebuilt gable-end stack. The east gable end has a C19 lean-to with an extended roof forming a partly-covered courtyard.
INTERIOR: mostly early C19 in character, some fireplaces opened up exposing timber lintels, a white marble chimneypiece to the west room. The room to the right has slate flagged floor and chamfered cross-beams. The ridge-in-notch 7-bay roof has tenoned purlins and some wide elm floor boards.