Church of St Michael and All Angels

A Grade II* Listed Building in Atherton, Wigan

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Leigh

ATHERTON,
LEIGH ROAD, Howe Bridge

II*

Parish church. 1875-77. Designed by Paley & Austin for Fletcher Burrows, owner of Atherton Colliery. Narrow coursed stone with red Runcorn ashlar dressings, plain tile roofs with coped gables and kneelers. 2-stage octagonal fleche over crossing with tall spire. Chamfered plinth, continuous moulded ashlar sill band. Nave with single bay side chapels, north porch, transepts, chancel with aisles and meeting room and choir vestry .West end has large central buttress between 2-light pointed arch windows with reticulated tracery, above in gable three small lancets. North nave has timber-framed gable porch with side windows. Single 2-light pointed arch window and two 3-light pointed arch windows with lancets. South nave has single 2-light pointed arch window with reticulated tracery , large buttress and two 3-light similar windows with lancets. Side chapels have 2-light pointed arch windows to west and similar 3-light windows to sides. Gabled transepts have deep buttresses flanking 3-light pointed arch windows with reticulated tracery and two lancets in the gable above. Chancel has vestry to south with single lancet and ringing room to north with two lancets. Clerestorey has three small lancets under relieving arch on each side, north side also has raised stair gable with blind arcading. West end has large pointed arch window with five graduated lancets. Attached to west single storey meeting room and choir vestry with 3-light window to north and two 3-light windows flanked by single 2-light windows on west front. Interior has open wooden nave roof and two bays of quadripartite stone vaulting to the chancel. Chancel has circular and cluster columns supporting double chamfered arches. Fittings include pulpit on stone base with balusters, ornate iron altar rail, wooden pews and choir stalls.