Church of St Alban the Martyr

A Grade II Listed Building in Milton, Southend-on-Sea

Southend-on-Sea

TQS8NE SOUTHEND ON SEA
STJOHN'S ROAD
(north east side)

II

Church. 1897-1904 by firm of Nicholson and Corlette (Sir Charles Nicholson Bt). Free Gothic style. Flint and rubble, banded in brick, dressings mainly brick, some stone. Plain tile roof Five-bay nave, north and south porches, two bay chancel, north and south transepts, north aisle chapel and vestries. South cast tower with canted angles. East end, gable wall with triple blind arcade. Embattled tower with 2-light bell openings, 2-light window to south with curvilinear tracery. South transept has double gable with 3-light curvilinear windows and west door, south aisle windows square-headed with alternately round and ogee-headed paired lights. Porch under half-hipped west end of aisle roof West end with tall 6-light window. North aisle and porch as south, 2-light curvilinear window with seginental arch to chapel. Transept with projecting single storey flat-roofed vestries and 4-light window above. INTERIOP,: Chancel with richly painted barrel roof, panelling, organ-case and reredos (1920). Chancel screen and Pood of carved wood. Nave arcades with chamfered square piers, painted ceiling. All fittings and decoration by Nicholson except: Font, 1675, Sir Christopher Wren; alabaster with oak cover, octagonal, fluted bowl, stem with foliate base, from St Mary le Bow, Cheapside, London, bought 1898. Inscribed "The gift of Francis Dashwood Esq 1675". Nicholson's fnt church; clearly articulated forms, strongly textured exterior, very complete fittings and decoration. [Pevsner; Buildings of England: Essex 2nd ed. 1965 p357.]