Houghton Mines Rescue Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Houghton-le-Spring, Sunderland

Houghton le Spring

NZ 34 NW

HETTON ROAD
(Northeast side)

II

Mines rescue station. 1913. Red brick with slate roofs. Two 2 storey blocks linked by a single storey block.
Main block has rusticated brick quoins and overhanging slate roof. South front has 2 central round arched doorways with rusticated jambs. Either side are 2 narrow glazing bar windows. Above four 2-light glazing bar casement windows flanked by single narrow glazing bar windows.
Left return has 2 lower windows and above 2 glazing bar casement windows.
Right return has doorway to left with modern door and to right 3 graduated staircase windows, in the gable a 2-light glazing bar casement window.
To rear a single storey block with two small glazing bar windows and above in the gable a Diocletian window in the set-back gable above.
Back range has various glazing bar sash windows on the upper floor.
INTERIOR retains crawl ways used for practising mine rescues.