The Duke of Sussex Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ealing, London

Kew Bridge

TQ 2078 SOUTH PARADE, W4

962-/6/10030 The Duke of Sussex
Public House

II

Public House, corner of South Parade and Beaconsfield Road, facing Acton Green. 1898, by specialist pub architects Shoebridge and Rising. Two storeys plus attic and cellars. Principal elevation to Beaconsfield Road: three bays, two windows with two-storey extension containing staircase and kitchen to right. Attic storey: two, steeply-pitched attic dormers with gablets with exposed timber beams overhanging tripartite bay windows; stuccoed walls; small Diocletion window separates the two bays. First storey: tile hung walls, two Shavian 'Ipswich oriels', tripartite, upper part latticed; ornamental cornice above. Ground floor: large, arched windows to left, corner entrance (now blocked) and entrance to right indicated by ornamental ironwork containing the name 'Duke of Sussex'; tiled entrance doorway, including panel of a figure of a girl. Elevation facing Acton Green: attic dormer, set back with segmental head, another with oriel window in gable to right; stuccoed walls. First storey: two tripartite windows; red tile-hung walls. Ground floor: two large, arched windows; corner entrance with carved porch hood. INTERIOR: Now open plan but parts of the original partitions still survive. No columns. Wooden mantelpiece with tiled surround on back wall. Horseshoe-shaped bar encircled by brass rail held by brass braces in the shape of elephants' heads. Wooden bar with tiled border. Brass foot-bar fixed to floor. Above bar, a curved, lowered ceiling supported on curved pillars and probably a later addition. Brass uplighters on the bar, later replacements of more elaborate light fittings, one of which is kept in store in the cellar at the time of inspection. Room subdivided by wooden screens with plain glazed upper parts, etched glass in the larger openings. The secondary entrance has a good etched-glass lobby, with a boxed-in area in wood and etched glass. To the rear: a single-storey billiard hall lit by large rectangular lantern subdivided by cast-iron arched brackets. Wooden panelled border, carved with cherubs and swags. Fire surround with tiles. Some etched glass panels on the long wall. Large arched windows and doors to beer garden. Anaglypta-papered dados. An unusually rich, turn-of-the-century pub interior.