5 AND 5A, SOMERSET PLACE (See details for further address information)

A Grade II Listed Building in Teignmouth, Devon

2, 2A AND 2B)
SOMERSET PLACE
5 AND 5A)

Three houses with shops on a corner site with offices above. Mid-C19.

MATERIALS: Painted stucco with painted freestone dressings, slate roof hipped to the corner with stacks to party walls.

PLAN: Double-depth plan.

EXTERIOR: Three storeys with attics. Nine bays: five bays to the left on Bank Street; three bays to the right on Somerset Place; one bay to the corner. The facade is articulated by pilasters with moulded caps supporting an entablature and parapet. Various C20 dormers to attic. The second floor has three/six sash windows with moulded architraves and a continuous sill band. The first floor windows are six/nine sash windows under moulded cornices on consoles, those to the corner bay in curved frames. Windows over the party wall in Bank Street and the inside left second floor window are blind. C20 shop fronts to the ground floor.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.

SOURCES: N. Pevsner, The Buildings of England: Devon (2004), 800

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: Nos. 1, 2, 2a and 2b Bank Street and 5 and 5a Somerset Place is listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* A good example of a mid-C19 terrace on a corner plot
* The intactness of the facades which retain their sash windows, moulded architraves, cill bands and pilasters