83, Bitton Park Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Teignmouth, Devon

Bishopsteignton

TEIGNMOUTH

SX9373 BITTON PARK ROAD
25-1/4/97 (North side)

II

House, one of a pair, attached on the right to the Golden Lion public house (not included). Mid C19. Painted stucco, wide bracketed eaves to a slate roof hipped to the left with stacks to the party wall. Double-depth plan.
EXTERIOR: 2 stroreys; symmetrical 3-window range. A substantial enclosed porch has paired pilasters supporting a semicircular arch a heavy cornice and blocking course over double half-glazed doors with margin panes and overlight. Sash windows to the 1st floor have 3 vertical panes to each sash over a 6/6-pane sash to the right and a late C19 canted bay with 2/2-pane sashes to the left.
INTERIOR: an open-well open-string staircase to the rear has stick balusters, wreathed handrail and curtail step and a turned newel; moulded architraves to 4-panel doors; panelled shutters to the ground floor. The ground-floor room to the front left has a white marble fireplace, both ground-floor rooms to the right have coloured marble fireplaces.