Home Farmhouse and Rooster Hall and Attached Front Garden Walls and Gate

A Grade II Listed Building in Shaldon, Devon

21/06/77 .Home Farmhouse and Rooster Hall and attached front garden walls and gate.
(Formerly Listed as: TEIGNMOUTH
HIGHER RINGMORE ROAD
Home Farmhouse and attached outbuilding)
GV II
Farmhouse. Probably late C16. Cob, thatched roof hipped to the left, swept down over the lower end to the right with brick stacks-to the left of the passage and rear right. 3-unit through-passage plan rear lateral stack to central hall and former through passage to left of centre; higher and later
...rear left wing with lateral stack to right-hand side; former outbuildings attached to the lower end.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 3-window range. C19 casement windows, 2-light to the 1st floor and 3-light to the ground floor, all with 3 panes to each leaf. C19 small-paned casements and C20 windows to the rear. 2 ramped buttresses to the front.
INTERIOR: includes C16 plank-and-muntin screens flanking the through passage and a C16 wide planked door with heavy wrought-iron hinges. Upper floors not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: one storey outbuilding to right and extending to rear of similar materials; now dwelling (Rooster Hall) with mid/late C20 porch and windows to rear. The front garden is bounded by a low rubblestone wall with a C19 wrought-iron gate.