Pear Tree Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Shaldon, Devon

SHALDON
SX9271 HIGHER RINGMORE ROAD, Ringmore 25-1/8/11 (East side)
21/06/77 Pear Tree Cottage
GV II .
Farmhouse. Probably late C16. Limewashed cob, thatched roof with 2 ridge stacks, one to the left of the through passage, one to the left of the hall. 4-bay through-passage plan. EXTERIOR: single-storey with attic; 5-window range. The lower end to the right was destroyed by fire and is a C20 restoration. C20 door and latticed windows. Three 2-light casement windows to eye-browed half-dormers. 3-light casements to the ground floor. Thatched gabled porch to the right of centre.
INTERIOR: a staircase occupies the former through-passage. The room to the left of the door has an open fire with a C20 timber lintel backing onto the front of the passage. A massive chamfered crossbeam rests on a rough timber corbel and may be a C18 replacement. The joists are chamfered with roll stops. To the right a plank and muntin screen with a moulded cornice has a C20 door to a former inner room, now a kitchen. The 4-bay jointed-cruck collar-truss has scarfed joints to trenched purlins, and no evidence of former smoke blackening.