Virginia Cottage and Attached Wall and Gate Piers to the Rear Right

A Grade II Listed Building in Shaldon, Devon

29/07/83 Virginia Cottage and attached wall, and gate piers to the rear right
(Formerly Listed as:
BROOK LANE
Virginia Cottage)
II
House in 2 parts at a right-angle to, and lower than the lane. Early and mid C18, remodelled early C19. Roughcast cob, double-pitched plain tile roof with rendered stacks to gable ends of both blocks. One-unit plan to early roadside block to the right, 2-unit plan to the lower mid C18 block, with later rear range.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 4-window range. C19 2-light casement windows, those to the 1st floor at eaves level; repositioned carved door to right of centre under a swept canopy on square columns; canted bays to each side with swept roofs and French windows with Gothic glazing bars to the overlights. Large external stack to the left gable end.
INTERIOR: the room to left has an open fire to the external stack, the room to the right has a chamfered cross-beam. The earlier range to the right is smaller in scale and rises to the road level.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached to the rear right is a C19 red sandstone rubble wall approx 2m high which borders the lane and back garden for approx 20m. 2 white-painted gate piers approximately 8m from the house have squirrel finials.