The Presbytery to the Roman Catholic Church of St Mary Immaculate

A Grade II Listed Building in Falmouth, Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Falmouth All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Falmouth

Summary

Presbytery, in the Gothic Revival style, attached to the Roman Catholic Church of St Mary Immaculate. Built in circa 1868, possibly to the designs of J A Hansom.

Description

MATERIALS: constructed of squared Killas rubble stone with granite dressings and a dry Delabole slate tile roof with alternate crested clay ridge tiles.

PLAN: an L-shaped plan with rooms arranged around a central staircase. The building is attached to the north side of the church via a single storey link from the presbytery’s south elevation. There is a single-storey extension to the rear elevation.

EXTERIOR: a two and a half storey building with cellar. The principal elevation (east) comprises pairs of eight-light sash windows to the ground and first floor with blind trefoils above and within a pointed arch dressed granite surround. There is a single window to the gable which has a blind trefoil above and is set within a round-headed dressed granite surround. To the south elevation is a set-back, lean-to entrance with a diagonal buttress and Gothic doorway. Behind is a one and half storey projection attached to the single-storey link. The rear elevation is arranged with a pair of sash windows to the ground and first floors, with a gabled dormer window to the attic. The right-hand part of the rear elevation is blank with a single-storey extension to the ground floor. The chimney stack is to the south gable of the rear range. The two stacks to the north elevation have been removed.

INTERIOR: features of note include the six-panelled doors; cornicing to the two principal reception rooms, both of which retain their window shutters, and one of which includes fitted cupboards with decorative heads with cross and trefoil detail; some fireplace surrounds, and the staircase.

History

The Church of St Mary Immaculate was built in 1868 by Fr William (Canon) Cassey to the designs of the architect J A Hansom. The presbytery appears to be contemporary with the church and may also be designed by Hansom.

Reasons for Listing

The presbytery to the Roman Catholic Church of St Mary Immaculate, built in c1868, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a mid-C19 presbytery in the Gothic style, believed to be by the architect J A Hansom, who also designed the attached Church of St Mary Immaculate;
* Interior: retains a legible plan form with good-quality surviving fixtures and fittings throughout;
* Group value: forms a contemporary group with the Grade II listed Church of St Mary Immaculate which is attached to the presbytery via a single-storey link.