Buildings to rear of 53 Mardol

A Grade II Listed Building in Shrewsbury, Shropshire

SHREWSBURY
PHOENIX PLACE (south east side)
Buildings to rear of No. 53 Mardol

(Formerly Listed as MARDOL (East side) Outbuildings to rear of Nos 53 and 53A)

II
Outbuildings, formerly warehouse and workshops, but possibly incorporating domestic building. Built in several phases, the earliest probably C16, the rest early C19.

Earliest range parallel to street is timber-framed and brick with plain tiled roof. Warehouse range linking this with street range early C19, brick with plain tiled roof. Earliest block includes archway over passage, the structure above timber-framed with square panelling. Two window range to the right of passage possibly includes timber-framed core, though faced in brick probably during the C18, repaired C19. Warehouse range two-and-a-half storeys, three-window range, the central window blocked. Outer doorways, and loading door above to right, with further loading door with hoist in gabled dormer over.