Number 6, the Armoury and Armoury Mews

A Grade II Listed Building in Shrewsbury, Shropshire

WENLOCK ROAD
GROUP OF HOUSES AT THE ARMOURY)
LONDON ROAD
6 THE ARMOURY)

II

Former officer's house and workshops, now two dwellings. c1806. Designed by James Wyatt for Shrewsbury Armoury. Brick with Welsh slate roof. No. 6 is a 3-window range of 2 storeys with central entrance with added porch. 12-pane sash windows to ground floor, with wide splayed heads. Central upper window blind. End wall stacks in hipped roof. The single-storeyed wing to the left originally workshops, now a separate dwelling (Armoury Mews). Some original openings with characteristic wide splayed heads still visible. Several windows inserted in C20 when converted to dwelling.
Included in the listing is the short stretch of boundary wall, with a heavy pier with chamfered stone capital, separating Armoury Mews from London Road.