Former Cartshed/Granary at Broadhurst Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Horsted Keynes, West Sussex

West Hoathley

TQ 33 SE

HORSTED KEYNES
BROADHURST MANOR ROAD

II

Cartshed with granary above, currently used for poultry. Late C16 with some C20 alterations including external staircase some double doors and rear extension. Ground floor red brick, first floor timberframed with plastered infill and thatched roof, hipped to north and half-hipped to south. Structure is of three bays, open fronted on ground floor east side. Timberframing has jowled posts, box-framing and diagonal corner tension braces. C20 openings on east, north and west fronts within frame. Access to first floor now by C20 wooden staircase. Roof has staggered purlins. C20 wooden extension to rear not of special interest.