Gazebo at Rosemoor Gardens

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Giles in the Wood, Devon

Church of England Parish: St Giles in the Wood St Giles

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Great Torrington

GREAT TORRINGTON

II

Gazebo. Circa mid C18, possibly 1752, the date of Palmer House where it was formerly situated; re-erected 1999. Rendered stone rubble, slate-hung first floor. Hipped slate roof with lead rolls to hips, and small ball finial and wrought-iron weather-vane at apex. Stack at side with short brick shaft.
PLAN: Octagonal on plan with flight of steps at rear to heated first floor room.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Front has canted window on first floor with three 12-pane sashes with thick glazing bars and small window on ground floor. At rear, stone stairs with restored iron balustrade to first floor doorway with panelled door and restored wooden porch; renewed 12-pane sashes on first floor to left and right of doorway.
INTERIOR: Small stone fireplace with slate hearth and flanking china cupboards with panelled doors; panelling below bay window and moulded dado rail.
NOTE: This gazebo was formerly situated at Palmer House, New Street, Great Torrington, and was re-erected on its present site at Rosemoor Gardens in 1999. Palmer House was built for [Sir] John Palmer, brother-in-law of Sir Joshua Reynolds, who visited the house together with Dr Johnson.
SOURCE: Buildings of England, p.461-2.