Northern Barn to Holly Bank Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Ledsham, Cheshire West and Chester

Church of England Parish: Capenhurst Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Ledsham

LEDSHAM

II

Farm outbuilding. C17 or earlier, with C19 and C20 alterations. Timber framing with replacement brick walling and a corrugated iron roof covering.
PLAN: Linear range, aligned north-east / south -west
EXTERIOR: North-west elevation with red brick exterior walls incorporating boarded taking-in doors at eaves level, and off-centre double doorway with vertically planked doors. Doorway to right hand end and set-back lean-to against gable wall.
INTERIOR: Internal stuctural timber frame made up of 4 cruck trusses supporting a single purlin roof. The cruck blades terminate above collar level, and are extended to the apex by supplementary principles which are set on the extended ends of the tie beams. These timbers are cross-lapped to support diagonally -set ridge purlins. Cross-lapped, face-halved wind bracing to some bays. Some structural timbers with empty seatings indicating re-use. Substantial wall plates with empty mortices to soffits , indicating stud positions in now-removed wall framing.
A substantial timber- framed vernacular building of C17 date or earlier, with replacement brick walling now concealing the evidence of the buildings' earlier origins, notably the interior cruck framing.