7, 9 and 11, Ingramgate

A Grade II Listed Building in Thirsk, North Yorkshire

Thirsk

SE 4382 THIRSK INGRAMGATE
(North side)
Nos.7, 9 and 11

II

Three cottages. Designed in 1857 by E B Lamb, with minor C20 alterations. Local brown brick with red brick dressings and pantile roofs. Two tall triple diamond stacks. Two storey. Chamfered brick plinth, detilated first floor band and eaves band. Street front has 3 gables the centre one recessed. Recessed centre has doorway to left in chamfered surround with overlight and plank door, with single light window above. To right central gable has 3-light cross mullion below and similar 2-light window above. Re-entrant corners have external stacks. Outer projecting gable wings also have 3-light cross mullion windows in slightly projecting bays with lean-to stone roofs to ground floor and similar 2-light windows above. Left return has central doorway and 2 cross casement windows with central 2-light casement above. Right return has central doorway with two cross casements to the right, above central 2-light window with inserted window to right.