Western Section of Park Boundary Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Nottingham, City of Nottingham

Chilwell

13-NOV-02 WOLLATON PARK
(East,off)
Western section of Park Boundary Wall

GV II

Park boundary wall. c. 1697, restored early C19 and altered C20. Red brick laid in Flemish garden wall bond, with a continuous gabled brick coping. Approx. 2.24m. high and 1300m. long. A C20 gateway has been cut through the wall opposite Wollaton Rise.
This section of wall forms part of the original park wall which was constructed around Wollaton Park for Sir Thomas Willoughby between 1690 and c. 1720. This wall is clearly depicted in a painting of the park by Jan Siberechts c. 1697, and it described by Daniel Defoe in his "Tour through England and Wales" published in 1724 as "The park, walled in with a new brick wall".
References; prospect painting by Jan Siberechts c. 1697 shows new wall; Daniel Defoe, Tour through England and Wales, c. 1724 describes "the park, walled in with a new brick wall".