8, East Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Farnham

1099 EAST STREET
(South East Side) No 8
Early 018 front altered in early C19. 2 parallel ranges run north-east-south-west; both have been cut through to make a wide passageway on the ground floor.
Front to East Street- steeply pitched tile roof with hip to left hand end. 1 hipped dormer in return; 2 modern 2-light gabled dormers to front. Paired bracketed eaves cornice. Red brick front. 3 sash windows 4 panes wide at eaves level. Passageway on ground floor through 2 left hand bays and plate glaes shop front in right hand bay.
Front to courtyard behind: Roof with 3 gabled dormers. Original C18 eaves modillion cornice 3 sash windows 4 panes wide and one blocked window; window guards to 2 windows.
At north-east end, to left, a 2-storey one-bay addition with painted brick front. Dentil eaves; string; below with bands of fluting and circular paterae alternately. One blind segmental beaded panel. Plate-glass shop front on ground floor.