Demesne Farmhouse and Attached Farmbuildings and Garden Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Fylingdales, North Yorkshire

Fylingthorpe

FYLINGDALES
NZ 90 SW Demesne Farmhouse and attached
farmbuildings and garden walls
II

Farmhouse and attached farmbuildings and garden walls. c1800, with minor C19 and C20 alterations. Coursed herringbone tooled sandstone with ashlar dressings and slate roofs, north range has replaced corrugated asbestos roof. 2 gable stacks, one stone, the other replaced in brick, and coped gables with kneelers. FARMHOUSE. Two storey and garret, 3 windows, south front has central doorway with original door and 4-light narrow overlight flanked by single 16-pane glazing bar sashes, above 3 similar sashes. Eitherside set-back single storey wings that adjoin the farmbuildings to rear. North front has central panelled door with later wooden porch flanked by single 16-pane glazing bar sashes, and to left of door an inserted C20 window. Above tall round headed glazing bar sash, flanked by single 16-pane glazing bar sashes. Return gables both have small single plain sashes to garret. All openings have painted lintels. FARMBUILDINGS. 2 storey and single storey arranged around long rectangular courtyard, on sloping site, to rear of farmhouse. West range originally comprised stable and horse engine house with lofts over, and barn, dividing walls now removed to form single barn. East, courtyard front has raised access terrace and 4 plank doors, 3 shuttered windows and 4 shuttered loft openings. North range has central segment headed carriage arch flanked by loose boxes and cartsheds with lofts over. South courtyard front has single plank doors flanking archway with single shuttered loft doors between and pigeoncote with triple entrance and flight perch over archway. Outer, north front has central archway flanked by single similar arches with double plank doors, that to right higher with 2 shuttered loft doors. East range has 2 byres one with loft over, cartshed now 2 pigsties and smithy now boil house. West, courtyard front has to south double door and window to former smithy, 2 doorways to pigsties, single plank door with loft door above to small byre and single plank door flanked by single loft doors to large byre. GARDEN WALLS. Garden to south of fam1house enclosed by attached sandstone garden walls with ashlar coping and central gateway with original iron gate. This is a very fine example of a planned estate farmhouse and attached farmbuildings built at the beginning of the C19 when new ideas and fam1ing techniques were revolutionising the planning and design of the farm.