A Grade II Listed Building in Ditchling, East Sussex

Entry Name: Hillway Cottage Including Walls, Steps and Terraces Hillway House Including Walls, Steps and Terraces

Location: Ditchling, Lewes, East Sussex, BN6

County: East Sussex

District: Lewes

Built-Up Area: Ditchling

Traditional County: Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Sussex

Church of England Parish: Ditchling, Streat and Westmeston

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Ditchling

TQ31 SW DITCHLING BEACON ROAD

946/8/10026 Numbers 15 and 17
Hillway House and Hillway
Cottage, including walls,
steps & terraces

II

Large house with attached gardener's cottage, now in separate ownership, and attached walls, steps, garden gate and terraces. Built in 1924 by Arthur J Penty for Mr A J Rowley. Vernacular Revival style. Built of narrow handmade bricks in a variant of English Garden Wall bond, 4 rows of stretchers with 1 of headers, with tiled roofs with brick chimneystacks and oak framed windows. Hi1lway House has North front of 2 storeys 6 windows with blank on ground floor left. Mullioned oak windows with leaded lights and decorative iron catches. Hipped roof and 4 brick chimneystacks. Off central doorcase with shouldered stone architrave, 2 stone steps and oak door. Datestone of 1924 above. One storey service wing to west terminating in a gable. The south or garden front is more elaborate, of mainly 2 or 3-light mullions to first floor and mullioned and transomed windows to ground floor. Almost central doorcase with projecting square 2 storey 6-light bay to left and canted 2 storey 6-light bay to the right, Attached to the south east comer is a one storey projection, open-sided with part wooden balustrade. Service wing ends in hipped roof on this side. Interior of Hillway House is remarkably unaltered. Entrance hall has built in oak cupboards, enclosed staircase with an open grille and stone fire surround with metal enclosed firegrate with floral design and herringbone brick floor. Lounge has built-in windowseat and stone fireplace with brick round-headed opening. Similar but less elaborate fireplace to dining room. Built-in wardrobe to main bedroom and laundry cupboard reported. Original oak doors and floorboards throughout. Attached to the house on the south side are steps, brick terrace walls, pergola with 4 brick piers and brick and stone paths. On the north front are attached brick and stone paths, brick terrace walls and 3 sets of steps terminating in brick semi-circular features. One path leads to wooden gate, flanked by brick piers with pyramidal stone caps and iron overthrow with 8 stone steps with brick risers on the road side. Section of attached walling connects with Hillway Cottage. This is in identical building materials but of 2 storeys and 2 windows with central chimneystack, C20 casements but inserted into original oak mullions. Right side doorcase under penticed tiled hood on brackets. The architect illustrated features from Hillway House in his book "The Elements of Domestic Design" of 1930. This is remarkable for adherence to the tenets of the Arts and Crafts movement at such a late date.