Numbers 44, 44A and 44B, Including Railings and Gate Piers

A Grade II Listed Building in New Brighton, Wirral

WALLASEY
WELLINGTON ROAD (north side)
No.44, 44A and 44B including railings and gate piers

(Formerly listed as No.44 and 44A including railings and gate piers)

II
House c.1835 with later additions. Stucco with some red brick and tile roof. Centre of one storey and 3 bays with flanking blocks, of one storey to left, of 2 storeys to right. Centre has frieze and bracketed cornice, end Ionic pilasters. Canted bay window with angle pilasters and Tudor-headed lights. Central porch has Ionic angle pilasters and round-headed entrance with half-glazed door, the lights round-headed. Flanking bays have brick Lombard friezes and embattled parapets, that to left has C20 entrance and window, that to right has 2-storey rectangular bay with ground-floor as centre and C20 1st floor window. Ornate iron railings, gates and gate piers to right hand end of front garden. Rear similar, with basement. End bays are canted, central 2 bays have gable and 2 canted bay windows. Ornate balcony to ground floor.