Blaco Hill farmhouse and attached outbuildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Mattersey, Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Mattersey

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Everton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 4 July 2023 to reformat the text to current standards

SK 68 NE
3/98

MATTERSEY
RETFORD ROAD (east side)

(Formerly listed as 2 Blace Hill Farmhouse and Blace Hill Farm outbuilding N. of and adjoining Farmhouse.)

1.2.67

II
Farmhouse and attached outbuildings c.1800. Probably built for Mr Acklam of Wiseton. Painted brick. Hipped slate roof with pantiles to the outbuildings. The tower like projections have pyramidal roofs. Two ridge stacks, two storey, nine bay central range, flanked by single three storey projecting towers with single coped and gabled outer projecting two and half storey wings. The central range with dentillated eaves and first floor band as from right to left a later porch extension, contained in the re-entrant angle between the tower and projecting wing, a single C20 casement, single doorway with half glazed door and plain surround, single small blocked window, single blocked doorway, single small blocked window, single casement, single carriageway with flat head, single slatted opening with overlight and single doorway with wooden door and plain surround, this, the windows and the blocked doorway are under segmental arches. The right projecting wing has dentillated eaves and cornice forming a pediment in the gable. There is a first floor band with glazed French doors under. The left projecting wing is a barn and has dentillated eaves. On the first floor of the central range are three casements, the right tower has a single C20 casement in a smaller opening, with a single blocked opening to the right, both under segmental heads. The left tower has a single blocked window under a segmental head. The right projecting wing has a single sash window under a segmental head. Above, and in the top floor of both towers are single blocked segmental panels. Running over those of the towers is a band of stretchers. There a three tie plates to the left tower and a single tie plate to the left wing.