Borden Wood House

A Grade II Listed Building in Milland, West Sussex

Trotton

SU 82 NW

MILLAND
Borden Wood House

II
Large house. Dated 1887 on carriage front and built for the Lamb family in Jacobean style to main house. Subsidiary ranges of house and service wing form an angled courtyard and were probably added a few years later. Main house is of sandstone ashlar with tiled roofs with three elaborate chimneystacks. Subsidiary ranges are of sandstone rubble with red brick dressings, tiled roofs and brick chimneystacks.

Main house has principal fronts facing north east and south east. North east carriage front has central projecting full height bay with Dutch gable having shell, three ball finials, the date 1887 in the pediment with swags above and cherub below supported by double fluted pilasters. On the first floor are double Ionic engaged columns and semi-circular four-light mullioned oriel. Ground floor has two double Roman Doric engaged columns and round-headed doorcase with stained glass fanlight and double doors. To left on first floor is one three-light mullioned window, to ground floor is a six-light blow window with carved plaque of Lamb with halo and cross and motto "Palma non sine pulvere". To right are three mullioned or mullioned and transomed windows. The southeast or garden front has a central two storey partition. First floor has strapwork cornice and two mullioned and transomed windows divided by Ionic pilasters and with central armorial device with motto "VIRTUTE ET VALORE". Ground floor has verandah with three round-headed arches on Tuscan columns. This is flanked by gabled projections of one window each with second floor louvred opening and six-light two storey bays. Pergola on five columns attached to return front. North west wing is of two storey sandstone rubble with tiled roof and five mullioned or mullioned and transomed windows. Corresponding south west wing, probably an addition to the main house rather than service quarters as there is a billiard room downstairs, is also of stone rubble but has four sashes to first floor, including one tripartite, two Venetian-type bays to ground floor and Venetian style dormer. The two subsidiary wings are linked by a one storey block with round-headed entrance to rear.

Interior has staircase hall with baronial fireplace with wooden Jacobean style overmantel with male and female caryatids and strapwork inspired motifs. Ceiling has elaborate light well and balcony with strapwork pivoting balustrading. Plastered ceiling with rose and pomegranate emblems and Stylized initials of the Lamb family in the corners. Jacobean style wooden staircase. Kitchen, formerly drawing room has elaborate marble baronial fireplace which may be Venetian as it incorporates the lion emblem of the city. Dining room has marble fireplace with iron grate and wooden outer surround with grotesque male masks and swags and engaged Ionic fluted pilasters. Modillion cornice. Floor has border of marquetry Greek Key design. Library has oak fitted shelves, panelling and stone fireplace with fish and shell carving. Plastered cornice with lily design and rose design to ceiling. Semi-circular wooden recess with shell top supported by putto. Heraldic stained glass six-bay window with shields of Lamb family and initials EL and ML. Billiard room has ceiling with three plastered panels with leaves and birds, and marble fireplace with bolection surround and floral tiles. Principal bedroom has original built in cupboards with reeded pilasters dividing the panels and scrolled cornice and Georgian style fireplace with central swag panel and iron firegrate.