The Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Longdon, Staffordshire

SK 01 SE

LONGDON C.P.
BROOK END (east side)
The Cottage

II

House. Mid-C16 with mid-C19 alterations and additions. Timber framed with plastered and painted brick infill panels; plain tile roof; brick ridge stack and integral end stacks.

T-shaped plan: fully floored hall range of three framed bays aligned east-west facing north, with a two-bay parlour wing at the east end. Mid-C19 rear wing attached to the hall range. Two storeys; close studding a full storey in height, with straight braces to the hall range and long straight tension braces to the parlour wing. Gabled parlour wing to the left with a C20 ground floor casement and a C16 first floor window with ovolo-moulded mullions and a carved sill bracket. The gable is jettied out on carved brackets and the framing is composed of small square panels containing quatrefoils. The hall range has a central C20 gabled porch with gabled dormer above containing a mid-C19 glazing bar sash with segmental head; C19 two-storey canted bay window to the right with C20 glazing bar windows and a hipped roof. Single-storey canted projection to the left in the re-entrant angle between hall range and parlour wing. The right hand end of the hall range has a C19 glazing bar sash with horns to the ground floor, a blocked C16 window to the first floor, and a collar and tie beam roof truss carrying two pairs of purlins. To the rear of the hall range at this end is a mid-C19 canted bay with twelve-pane glazing bar sashes and hipped roof. The east and south walls of the wing have four tiers of small square panels.

Interior. Entry is now directly into the central hall. This room has C16 panelling on the west wall incorporating a door, with a decorative frieze; intersecting cross and spine beams and a timber bressumer over the fireplace all have ovolo-mouldings with run out stops. The chimney stack at the east end of the hall backs on to a narrow bay which probably formed the original entrance passage. This passage has been blocked by a second stack which heated the parlour wing. The ground floor of the parlour wing is divided into a large northern bay with ovolo-moulded cross beam, and a narrow southern bay which may have been a service room. The south gable of the parlour wing has herringbone patterned struts which are not visible from the outside.