Hill Top Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Longdon, Staffordshire

SK 01 SE

LONGDON C.P.
HILL TOP
Hill Top Farmhouse

II*
Farmhouse. Mid to late C17 with early C18 alterations. Red brick; plain tile roofs with raised verges; brick ridge stacks. Short central range aligned east-west facing south with flanking crosswing; the eastern wing projects to the north and has a north-east annexe on the same alignment as the central range. Two storeys and attic with storey bands and coved eaves band. The central range breaks forward slightly and is flanked by a pair of gabled crosswings: 2:2:2 window front; cross casements with gauged brick heads. Central six-panel door with gauged brick head; the upper part of the doorway has been infilled with brick and is dated 1727.

Interior. The entrance hall has an early C18 fireplace with keyed and lugged stone surround with bolection moulded picture frame above anda pair of flanking niches with shell-vaulted semi-circular heads and Gibbsian surrounds. Moulded pilaster cornice which is stratigraphicaly later than the doorway infill of 1727. Early C18 dog-leg staircase with closed string, turned balusters, and ramped handrail. Over the stairwell is an C18 plaster ceiling with cornice of dentils and egg and dart, and a lobed panel with egg and dart surround containing a roundel with foliated centre from which a brass chandelier hangs. Exposed timber framed partitions in the central range apparently of re-used material. Chamfered and stopped spine beam in the east wing and large open fireplace with timber bressumer.