The School

A Grade II Listed Building in Buckland St Mary, Somerset

BUCKLAND ST MARY CP
ST21SE BUCKLAND ST MARY VILLAGE

5/42 The School

- II

School, 1851, enlarged l883. Chert stone random rubble, Has stone dressings, plain clay tile roofs, coped verges, large
lateral stack on facade centre right. Plan: not clear without internal inspection, thought to be 2-storey west end with
single storey porch, full height classrooms another classroom in addition at east end, One and a half storeys, 2;1;2;2
bavs, all stone mullioned windows. Tudor arch heads to centre 3 bays, others square hooded, two 2-light in gabled
dormers left 4-light below, roof continued as catslide over timber-framed porch, 3-light full-height mullioned and
transomed window left of external stack with arch headed niche containing bell, full height 6-light mullioned and
transomed window right projecting through eaves with gabled top, small 6-light to right mullioned and transomed window,
in lower roofed addition two 2-light; right return (east gable end) elliptical window and quatrefoil opening in gable
end. Interior not seen. The school was erected at the expense of the incumbent, the Rev E J Lance. It is not listed
among the works of Benjamin Ferrey, architect of St Mary's Church (qv) but he may have been consulted. Kelly's
Directory, 1914).